PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy Policy

Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that all personal information is protected. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (CTH) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, except when qualified by any relevant Codes of Practice, will underpin all matters related to personal information at Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd.

The policy applies to personal information collected and held by Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd. This privacy policy provides all Nurses for Nurses Network customers a succinct overview of how personal information is collected, stored and disposed of.

2. Collection

2.1 Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd only collects personal information that is necessary to manage your account(s) and provide a safe and effective service to you.

2.1 One of the main ways in which Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd collects personal information is through memberships and subscriptions. For example, when a customer of the Nurses for Nurses Network, personal information is collected about you in order to:

  • Provide login details to you
  • Contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction
  • Keep you up to date with information about the services or provide you with special offers and promotions

3. Use and Disclosure

3.1 Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd does not disclose information about an individual to any other individual, government authority, or private sector organisation unless one or more of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented to the disclosure, and where the information disclosed is related only to the primary purpose for which it was collected or
  • The information provided directly relates to one of the Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd functions or activities
  • Health Services Evolution Ply Ltd is required by legislation, court order, or other legally enforceable instrument and the request is in an appropriate written form or
  • Disclosure is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person

3.2 Where these exceptions occur, then Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd will:

  • State what the personal information will be used for
  • State who will receive the personal information.

3.3 Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd will only use personal information for the purposes for which it is collected – purposes which are directly related to one of Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd functions or activities. Such functions may include mailing, e-newsletters, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, external audits, market research and promotions. For Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd to perform some of those functions, it is sometimes necessary to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, all personal information provided is kept secure, and only used to perform the task for which they have been engaged to do and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

4. Accuracy of Personal Information

Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd endeavours to maintain your personal information as accurately as possible. However, Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd rely on the accuracy of personal information provided by you. Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd encourages you to contact us if the personal information held about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.

Contact details:
P.O. Box 8606 Bargara 4670
Phone on 07 4151 3884
Email at [email protected] 

5. Individual’s Choices

5.1 To manage your contact details as a Nurses for Nurses Network customer, go to “My CPD Travel Dashboard”.

5.2 You may request access to the personal information that Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd retains about you, your account at any time by contacting us on:

  • 07 4151 3884 or emailing [email protected]
  • Requests for your personal information can only be made by you.

5.3 If an individual is listed on one or more of Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd email lists (this includes but is not limited to membership lists, communities of interest, e-newsletters, events notifications) an opt-out option is available at all times. Individuals have the ability to unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options available.

5.3.1 Note – emails that are generated relating to Customer activities (financial, passwords, event registrations) are not included in the unsubscribe functionality. Please contact the office on 07 4151 38844153 if required.

6. Use of ‘cookies’

Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd may use a technology called “cookies” to optimise your online experience. The use of cookies is an industry-standard, and you’ll find cookies on most major websites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return.

7. Financial Transactions

Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd uses Stripe or PayPal as a secure payment portal.

8. Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd Obligations

Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd will:

  • Make available to all this policy related to the collection and use
  • Maintenance and disposal of personal information
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is held is relevant, not excessive, accurate, up to date, complete and that the collection does not unreasonably intrude on the personal affairs of individuals
  • Retain personal information for no longer than is necessary and then dispose of it lawfully and securely
  • Protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuses
  • Not disclose personal information in any other circumstances other than those detailed in this privacy policy

9. Privacy Complaints

Individuals who feel that Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd may have breached their Privacy or the Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd Privacy Policy, are requested to contact:

Health Services Evolution
P.O. Box 8606 Bargara 4670
07 4151 3884
[email protected]

© 2018 Health Services Evolution Pty Ltd

This document was updated on the 26 March 2024

Registration

Forgotten Password?

Do you need ALS or ALS Recertification? We can help with that too!

X